Special Agent George Lee Rogers

Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, October 7, 1925

Add to My Heroes

George Lee Rogers

Special Agent George Rogers succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous night when he and his partner encountered three men stealing from a boxcar in the Sandy Hook Yards in Campbell County, Virginia, just east of Lynchburg, Virginia.

He was taken to Memorial Hospital in Lynchburg where he succumbed to his injuries the following evening.

The three men were convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Special Agent Rogers had served with the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department for more than 15 years. He was survived by his wife and at least five children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Virginia
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 6, 1925
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

larceny