Police Officer Tracy Allen Gaines

Rockwall Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, August 3, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Tracy Allen Gaines

Police Officer Tracy Gaines died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while assigned as the SRO at Rockwall High School.

Officer Gaines was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Rockwall Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 960
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 11, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19