Border Patrol Agent Juan Manuel Urrutia

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, May 28, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Juan Manuel Urrutia

Border Patrol Agent Juan Urrutia died as the result of complications from contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Agent Urrutia had served with the United States Border Patrol for 18 years and was assigned to the Brownsville Border Patrol Station in Brownsville, Texas. He is survived by his wife, three brothers, and two sisters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge B-146

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19