San Diego Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, June 4, 2021
Add to My HeroesJamie Huntley-Park
Detective Ryan Park and his wife, Detective Jamie Huntley-Park, were killed when their department vehicle was struck head-on by a wrong-way driver on I-5 near Route 905 in San Ysidro.
They were conducting follow-up investigations when the crash occurred at about 10:25 am. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed in the collision.
Detective Park and Detective Huntley-Park were in the same academy class and later married. Both were promoted to the rank of Detective on the same day.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Killed in crash