Detective Luca Pietro Benedetti

San Luis Obispo Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, May 10, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Luca Pietro Benedetti

Detective Luca Benedetti was shot and killed as he and other detectives executed a search warrant as part of an investigation of a series of burglaries.

The detectives approached the apartment, identified themselves, and asked to enter. They waited an extended period of time with no response before forcing entry into the apartment. The suspect was laying in wait inside and opened fire as the detectives entered the apartment.

Detective Benedetti and another detective were both struck. The subject was also wounded by return fire and later committed suicide.

Detective Benedetti was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Detective Benedetti had served with the San Luis Obispo Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, burglary, search warrant