Lieutenant Robert John Van Zeyl

Suffolk County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Robert John Van Zeyl

Lieutenant Robert Van Zeyl died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Lieutenant Van Zeyl had served with the Suffolk County Police Department for almost 36 years and was assigned to the 2nd Precinct. He is survived by his two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 35 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 3, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19