Bernice Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, March 20, 2021
Add to My HeroesMatthew Ryan North
Police Officer Matt North suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after confronting an armed felon while conducting a probation check of a convicted felon with the 13th Judicial District Attorney's Office Drug and Violent Crimes Task Force.
The task force had received information that the subject was distributing large amounts of methamphetamine from his home at 1420 Lucas Place in Miami, Oklahoma. Officers were greeted at the door by the man's father, who told them the man was not home. Due to the conditions of his probation agreement, the home was subject to search, and the task officers entered. They discovered a surveillance system in the subject's room displaying their vehicles in the front of the home, leading the officers to believe he was hiding inside.
One of the task force officers discovered the subject hiding behind a partially open door with one hand obscured behind his back. As he was instructed to show his hand, the man produced a handgun. The front officer was able to grab the gun as Officer North, and other officers immediately took the man to the ground and took him into custody. A large amount of narcotics and currency were recovered from the home.
Officer North began to experience chest pains during his next shift and sought medical treatment. He was discharged from the hospital but passed away after returning the following day.
Officer North had served with the Bernice Police Department and was a member of the 13th District Task Force and Counter-Terrorism and Surveillance. He had previously served in North Delaware County as a K-9 narcotics officer. He is survived by his fiancé, son, daughter, and mother.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Thursday, March 18, 2021
- Weapon Person
- Offender Arrested