Deputy Sheriff Franklin Eugene Jackson

Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, September 20, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Franklin Eugene Jackson

Deputy Sheriff Eugene Jackson was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant at a home in Hulen, Kentucky.

He had gone to the home on two additional occasions in an attempt to arrest a man he believed had been staying there. As he entered the home a third time a juvenile subject fatally shot him.

The juvenile, 17, was charged with his murder. Tragically the warrant had been withdrawn and Deputy Jackson was not notified.

Deputy Jackson was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

juvenile offender, warrant service