Newton Grove Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, April 3, 2021
Add to My HeroesBrent Nelson Hall
Police Officer Brent Hall was killed in a vehicle crash near the intersection of Northeast Boulevard and Isaac Weeks Road in Clinton, North Carolina.
He was driving his patrol car to Newton Grove at about 6:40 pm when he suffered a medical emergency that caused his vehicle to accelerate and leave the roadway at a high rate of speed. The patrol car then struck a utility pole before coming to rest. Officer Hall suffered severe blunt force trauma as a result of the crash.
Officer Hall had served with the Newton Grove Police Department for two years and had served in law enforcement for five years. He is survived by his parents and sister.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 503
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.