Southern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, January 28, 1910
Add to My HeroesSamuel H. Boyer
Special Officer Samuel Boyer was shot and killed in the Royster Yards south of Charleston, South Carolina, when he interrupted several men breaking into a boxcar.
He was patrolling the yards around midnight when he observed the men taking items out of the car that was on a siding. The men attacked him and disarmed him as he approached them. One of the men shot him with his own service revolver before all three fled.
Officer Boyer was taken to a local hospital where he died four days later.
Officer Boyer had served with the Southern Railway Police Department for 10 years and had previously served with the Columbia Police Department.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location South Carolina
- Incident Date Monday, January 24, 1910
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available