Patrolman Marvin Leroy Scott

Patrolman Marvin Leroy Scott

Henderson Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Wednesday, August 10, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Marvin Leroy Scott

Patrolman Marvin Scott suffered a fatal heart attack after breaking up a fight inside of a local bar.

He and another officer had responded to the bar for a call and encountered two women attacking the bartender. As they attempted to subdue the women Patrolman Scott was struck several times.

He returned to the police station at the end of his shift and collapsed after stating he was feeling well.

Patrolman Scott was a U.S. Air Force veteran of the Korean War and Vietnam War. He had served with the Henderson Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

fight call