Deputy Constable John Burt McAdams

Anderson County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, February 20, 1909

Add to My Heroes

John Burt McAdams

Deputy Constable John McAdams was shot and killed outside of Anderson, South Carolina, while responding to a disturbance in the Orr Mill employee village.

One of the mill workers had become drunk and was firing his gun in the village. Deputy Constable McAdams was speaking to the man in an attempt to calm him when the man suddenly shot him.

The subject was arrested a short time later by two other mill employees. The man was convicted of first-degree murder on May 22nd, 1909.

Deputy Constable McAdams had been appointed as a deputy constable by the Anderson County Sheriff to keep order at the mill. Deputy Constable McAdams also served as a Deputy United States Marshal with the United States Marshals Service.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder

DIP, shots fired call