Deputy U.S. Marshal Charles Tanner Sparks

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, October 2, 1889

Add to My Heroes

Charles Tanner Sparks

Deputy U.S. Marshal Charles Sparks was shot and killed near Belgreen, Alabama, while attempting to arrest two brothers wanted for illicit distilling.

He had received a tip that the brothers were hiding near a syrup mill and organized a posse to arrest them. They had arrested one of the brothers but the second fled and setup an ambush. As Deputy Marshal Sparks pursued him the man opened fire, killing him.

The man was later acquitted by a grand jury.

Deputy Marshal Sparks was survived by his wife, three children, parents, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Alabama
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

alcohol violation, ambush, warrant service