Second City Court of New Orleans Constable's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, February 26, 2021
Add to My HeroesMartinus Melvin Mitchum
Reserve Deputy Constable Martinus Mitchum was shot and killed outside of George Washington Carver High School while escorting a disorderly subject off the property during a high school basketball playoff game.
The subject had been denied entry into the game and became engaged in an altercation with a staff member. Deputy Constable Mitchum, who was working a security detail at the game, intervened in the disturbance and escorted the subject out of the building. Once outside, the subject drew a handgun and shot Deputy Constable Mitchum in the chest, killing him.
Members of the Orleans Parish Sheriff's Office, who were also at the game, took the subject into custody.
Deputy Constable Mitchum served as a reserve deputy constable with the Second City Court of New Orleans Constable's Office for eight years and also served as a full-time police officer with the Tulane University Police Department for 18 months. He had previously served with the Loyola University Police Department.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender In custody