Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, February 25, 2021
Add to My HeroesThomas Joseph Albanese
Deputy Sheriff Thomas Albanese was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Del Amo Boulevard and Paramount Boulevard, in Lakewood, at about 9:00 am.
His patrol motorcycle collided with a vehicle in the intersection and he suffered fatal injuries.
Deputy Albanese was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two young sons.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash