Natural Resources Officer Jason Scott Lagore

Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of State Parks and Watercraft, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, February 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jason Scott Lagore

Natural Resources Officer Jason Lagore died after suffering a medical emergency while conducting a search for a juvenile who had fallen through the ice at Rocky Fork Lake at Rocky Fork State Park.

Two juveniles had fallen through the ice but one was able to get to shore. Officer Lagore and other first responders were searching for the other juvenile when he suffered a medical emergency. He was transported Highland District Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The second juvenile was recovered from the water a short time later and also pronounced dead at a local hospital.

Officer Lagore had served with the Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of State Parks and Watercraft for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two young sons.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

water rescue