United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, December 23, 2019
Add to My HeroesLuis O. Peña, Jr.
Border Patrol Agent Luis Peña succumbed to injuries sustained on October 18th, 2007, while responding to assist other agents in apprehending a narcotics smuggling group on the Tohono O'odham Indian Reservation.
Agent Peña's patrol vehicle left the roadway and rolled over near milepost 4 on Indian Route 20 near Sells, Arizona. He suffered several injuries in the crash that left him paralyzed. He succumbed to complications of his injuries on December 23rd, 2019.
Agent Peña had previously served with the Amtrak Police Department. He is survived by his two daughters, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Arizona
- Incident Date Thursday, October 18, 2007