Fresno Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, December 28, 2020
Add to My HeroesAngel De La Fuente
Police Officer Angel De La Fuente died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Officer De La Fuente was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Fresno Police Department for 22 years and was assigned to the Southeast District Station. He is survived by his wife and four children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 1114
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, November 27, 2020