McKinney Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, January 30, 1970
Add to My HeroesMilligan Ray Burk
Patrolman Milligan Burk was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a domestic disturbance.
While on the scene they arrested one suspect and, as they were walking him to the patrol car, a second suspect opened fire on them with a .22 caliber rifle. Patrolman Burk was shot in the stomach and fatally wounded. His partner, who was also wounded, was able to return fire and wounded the suspect. The man was convicted but later released from prison.
Patrolman Burk had served with the McKinney Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Released from prison