Special Agent Laura Ann Schwartzenberger

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, February 2, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Laura Ann Schwartzenberger

Special Agent Laura Schwartzenberger and Special Agent Daniel Alfin were shot and killed while executing a search warrant in Sunrise, Florida, as part of an investigation involving child pornography and violent crimes against children.

A team was making entry into the apartment at 10100 Reflections Boulevard when a subject inside opened fire. Special Agent Schwartzenberger and Special Agent Alfin were fatally wounded, and three other agents suffered non-life-threatening wounds. The subject was found deceased inside of the apartment a short time later.

Special Agent Schwartzenberger had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for 15 years and was assigned to the Miami Field Office Innocent Images National Initiative.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Florida
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Deceased

search warrant, sex offense