Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, December 25, 2020
Add to My HeroesAnthony Terrance Jackson, Sr.
Captain Anthony Jackson died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while on duty at the Shelby County Jail East Women's Facility.
Captain Jackson was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for 24 years was the Assistant Director of Jail Training at Shelby County Sheriff Training Academy. He is survived by his wife, children, and grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 4180
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, December 14, 2020