Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, December 30, 1927
Add to My HeroesHiram C. Wooton
Deputy Sheriff Hiram Wooton succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 12 days earlier when he was shot in First Creek, Kentucky.
Two weeks before being shot, Deputy Wooton had arrested a man on a misdemeanor offense which resulted in a fine. The man held a grudge against Deputy Wooton and confronted his father, which resulted in the man being placed under a peace bond. On December 18th, 1927, the man entered a storehouse that Deputy Wooton was known to frequent and shot him without provocation.
Deputy Wooton was taken to a hospital in Hazard where he died on December 30th, 1927.
The man who shot him was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 21 years in prison.
Deputy Wooton was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, December 18, 1927
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 21 years