Special Deputy Sheriff Lee Daniel Manns

Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 26, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Lee Daniel Manns

Special Deputy Sheriff LD Manns died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while serving civil papers.

Deputy Manns had served with the Breathitt County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 905

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, December 4, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease, civil papers