United States Capitol Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, January 5, 1952
Add to My HeroesFred Jasper Crenshaw
Private Fred Crenshaw succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on June 27th, 1948, while assisting other officers with the arrest of several suspicious men on the grounds of the west front of the United States Capitol Building.
The other officers were searching for suspects involved in several recent robberies on the grounds and encountered the three men. Private Crenshaw was on duty at the House Office Building and had been relieved to take his break and get fresh air. As he was walking in the area the other officers asked him to take one of the men to the guardhouse at the Senate Office Building for further questioning. The other two men suddenly fled on foot and the other officers pursued them.
As Private Crenshaw walked the subject toward a callbox the man suddenly produced a pistol and shot him twice. Despite his wounds, Private Crenshaw returned fire but did not strike the subject.
When the officers returned to the guardhouse they discovered that Private Crenshaw had not arrived. They began searching for him and located him suffering from several gunshot wounds. He was taken to Casualty Hospital in critical condition with a bullet lodged near his spine. He never fully recovered and remained in declining health. He died from complications of the original gunshot wounds on January 5th, 1952.
The man who shot him was convicted of assault with intent to kill and was sentenced to five to 15 years in prison.
Private Crenshaw had served with the United States Capitol Police for two years. He was survived by his wife and six siblings. He was predeceased by his son.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location District of Columbia
- Incident Date Sunday, June 27, 1948
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 5 to 15 years