United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service - Division of Refuge Law Enforcement, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, January 11, 1938
Add to My HeroesDelbert Hubbard
U.S. Game Warden Delbert Hubbard succumbed to an accidental shot wound sustained as the result of an accidental discharge while responding to reports of poaching on the Mississippi River south of Dorena, Missouri.
He and his partner had received reports that three people were shooting ducks in the area. Game Warden Hubbard had arrested a man and boy for poaching and was leading them back to his car. He was climbing up the river bank through brush when his revolver, which he was carrying in a shoulder holster, discharged. The round struck him in the leg causing a serious injury. He was transported to the Poplar Bluff Hospital where he died from the wound on January 11th, 1938.
Game Warden Hubbard had served with the United States Department of Agriculture - Bureau of Biological Survey - Division of Game Management for three years. The agency later became the United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service - Division of Refuge Law Enforcement. He was survived by his wife, parents, three brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location Missouri
- Incident Date Sunday, January 9, 1938