Suffolk County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, February 15, 1990
Add to My HeroesDennis J. Wustenhoff
Detective Dennis Wustenhoff was killed when a bomb blew apart his unmarked police car in front of his home in Patchogue, New York.
The case has never been solved and the suspect(s) remain unidentified.
Detective Wustenhoff was a veteran of the Vietnam War. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Bomb
- Weapon Explosives; Bomb
- Offender At large