Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, January 10, 1912
Add to My HeroesThomas Edmond Young
Patrolman Thomas Young died as a result of complications of smoke inhalation that he suffered one week earlier while at the scene of a fire while on duty.
He had responded to a fire at a horse stable on Dudley Street in the city's Mount Pleasant Historic District. As a result of the fire, he developed pleurisy that turned into pneumonia. He died from complications at his home while under a doctor's care.
Patrolman Young served with the Boston Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the Roxbury Station. He was survived by his wife.
Patrolman Young had arrested the subject who shot and killed Sergeant Frederick Schlehuber on November 10th, 1910, in what is now the John Adams Courthouse.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 3, 1912