New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, February 5, 1877
Add to My HeroesJohn McDonough
Police Officer John McDonough succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he was shot inside the Central Police Station, which was located at the corner of South Basin Street and Commons Street, by his nephew whom he had just arrested.
Officer McDonough and another officer arrested his nephew and the nephew's friend for being drunk and disorderly. Both officers had just placed the men inside a jail cell when the nephew retrieved a small handgun that was concealed in his boot and fired through the jail bars, striking Officer McDonough in the stomach. Officer McDonough was taken to his home where he succumbed to his wound the following day.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, February 4, 1877
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available