Kerens Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, January 28, 1984
Add to My HeroesAlfred F. Burden
Chief Burden was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle while pulling onto Highway 31. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed.
Chief Burden had been in law enforcement for over 20 years.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 320
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash