Correctional Officer Richard Allen Wright

Missouri Department of Corrections, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, November 19, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Richard Allen Wright

Correctional Officer Richard Wright died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among employees and inmates at the Women's Eastern Reception, Diagnostic and Correctional Center in Vandalia.

Officer Wright had served with the Missouri Department of Corrections for 15 years. He had previously served with the Audrain County Sheriff's Office and had retired as a Lieutenant from the Little Dixie Fire Protection District. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 106891

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19