Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Friday, November 13, 2020
Add to My HeroesJuan R. Ramírez-Padilla
Agent Juan Ramírez-Padilla died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.
Agent Ramírez-Padilla had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 27 years and was assigned to the Río Grande Barracks. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country contracted COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic due to requirements of their job. Many of these first responders have died as a result of COVID-19, and continue to do so as the virus spreads across the United States.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 22-355
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available