Phoenix Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Thursday, February 5, 1925
Add to My HeroesHaze Burch
Police Officer Haze Burch was shot and killed when he attempted to stop two men from siphoning gasoline from a car at the intersection of 8th Street and Jefferson Street.
The two suspects were wanted in Texas for the murder of Deputy Joseph Morgan of the Muskogee County, Oklahoma, Sheriff's Department and in Montana for the murder of Officer Charles Wilson of the Livingston, Montana, Police Department. Both suspects were eventually captured.
One of the suspects was convicted in Arizona of murdering Officer Burch and hanged on January 8, 1926. The other brother was convicted in Texas of murdering of Deputy Morgan and was sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Burch was survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender One executed