Police Officer Mark Shawn Lentz

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Mark Shawn Lentz

Police Officer Mark Lentz succumbed to injuries sustained on August 3rd, 2017 when his police motorcycle was intentionally struck by a vehicle as he attempted to stop another car near the intersection of N. 27th Street and W. Clybourn Street.

The teenage driver and another individual had been committing robberies prior to being pulled over. Both vehicles fled the scene after the collision. The teenage driver who slammed Officer Lentz with his SUV was sentenced to 6 years.

Officer Lentz suffered a traumatic brain injury and died from complications on September 18th, 2019.

Officer Lentz had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 3, 2017
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Six years

traffic stop, motorcycle