Ambridge Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, April 12, 2020
Add to My HeroesMark Joseph Romutis
Interim Police Chief Mark Romutis died as a result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.
Chief Romutis was appointed to his position with the Ambridge Borough Police Department in 2018 and had served in law enforcement for 40 years. He had previously served with the Upper St. Clair Township Police Department, Pittsburgh Police Department, and Ellwood City Police Department. He is survived by his wife and son.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 40 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, March 20, 2020