Lieutenant Loyd Ray Hamm

Lieutenant Loyd Ray Hamm

Richland Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, November 2, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Loyd Ray Hamm

Lieutenant Loyd Hamm died as a result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.

Lieutenant Loyd had served with the Richland Parish Sheriff's Office for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, three grandchildren, mother, and six siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge RP-5

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, October 9, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19