Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, October 22, 1971
Add to My HeroesSamuel Reynolds
Patrolman Samuel Reynolds succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day at 89 Bickford Avenue, near the Bromley-Heath Housing Project, while attempting to stop a vehicle related to a burglary.
As he and his partner were attempting to halt the vehicle his partner tripped and his service revolver fired accidentally. The round struck Patrolman Reynolds in his neck. He was taken to the Peter Bent Brigham Hospital where he succumbed to the wound the following day.
Patrolman Reynolds had served with the Boston Police Department for eight months and was assigned to the Housing Unit. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Thursday, October 21, 1971