Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, March 21, 1932
Add to My HeroesJohn Franklin Shank
Game Warden John Shank died as the result of complications of injuries sustained the previous day when he fell into May's Branch, near Eagle Rock, Botetourt County, while investigating reports of fishing out of season.
He was climbing a small cliff when a tree gave way and he fell into the water eight feet below. A man who had been accompanying him pulled him from the water and revived him after about 15 minutes of being unconscious. He was taken to his home where he died the following day after developing double pneumonia.
Warden Shank had served with the Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries for at least 10 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two sisters, and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Sunday, March 20, 1932