Sumter County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, October 14, 2020
Add to My HeroesPete Smith
Sheriff Pete Smith died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.
Sheriff Smith had served as the elected sheriff of Sumter County for 16 years.
In early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country contracted COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic due to requirements of their job. Many of these first responders died as a result of COVID-19.
Bio
- Age 72
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 001
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19