Deputy Sheriff Charles Elbert Mink

Claiborne County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, August 24, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Charles Elbert Mink

Deputy Sheriff Charles Mink was shot and killed at Fork Ridge, Tennessee, while attempting to arrest a man who was drunk and firing a gun in town.

Deputy Mink and another deputy had gone to Fork Ridge to serve several warrants when they encountered the man. The subject was the suspect in the murder of his son-in-law that had occurred several months prior. As the deputies admonished him and told him to stop shooting his gun the man suddenly shot Deputy Mink, killing him. The other deputy returned fire and killed the man.

Deputy Mink was survived by his wife, several children, and nine siblings. One of his brothers served as the county sheriff at the time of his murder.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP, murder suspect, warrant service, weapons violation