Guam Customs and Quarantine Agency, Guam
End of Watch Friday, September 25, 2020
Add to My HeroesRenie Tumanda
Customs Officer Renie Tumanda died after contracting COVID-19 as the result of a presumed exposure during an outbreak among officers assigned to the Port Authority of Guam.
Officer Tumanda had served with the Guam Customs and Quarantine Agency for six years. Officer Tumanda is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and two brothers.
In early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country contracted COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic due to requirements of their job. Many of these first responders died as a result of COVID-19.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Thursday, September 10, 2020