Miami Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, October 1, 2020
Add to My HeroesAubrey Travis Johnson, Jr.
Police Officer Aubrey Johnson died after suffering complications from an on-duty injury that occurred in a foot pursuit of a narcotics suspect on September 17th, 2020.
During the foot pursuit, Officer Johnson suffered a torn Achilles tendon. He was discharged from the hospital and began physical therapy. On October 1st, 2020, he called a family member and stated he was not feeling well. The family member arrived at his home and found him unconscious. He was transported to Jackson North Medical Center where he passed away as the result of a pulmonary embolism that developed as a result of the injury.
Officer Johnson had served with the Miami Police Department for four years. He is survived by his parents, both of whom had served with the Miami Police Department.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Thursday, September 17, 2020