Deputy Sheriff Christopher Alan Smith

McLennan County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, September 21, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Alan Smith

Deputy Sheriff Chris Smith died after contracting COVID-19 during a confirmed exposure at the McLennan County Tax Office at 215 North 5th Street in Waco.

Deputy Smith was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He had served with the McLennan County Sheriff's Office for two years and had previously served with the Waco Police Department for 28 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 628
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, September 4, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19