Patrolman William F. Bunda

Patrolman William F. Bunda

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, April 7, 1924

Add to My Heroes

William F. Bunda

Patrolman William F. Bunda was shot and killed during an investigation.

While on patrol, Officer Bunda observed a citizen being chased by three men. He stopped the men and as he attempted to search them for concealed weapons, one assailant drew a revolver and fired. Officer Bunda was fatally wounded, but managed to wound one of the suspects.

One of the suspects was apprehended but acquitted; there are no records for the other two suspects.

Patrolman Bunda was assigned to the 2nd Precinct, 16th District, and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 3848

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One suspect was apprehended but acquitte