United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, August 21, 2020
Add to My HeroesLucas G. Saucedo, Jr.
Officer Lucas Saucedo died after contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while on duty at the Port of Eagle Pass in Eagle Pass, Texas.
Officer Saucedo Had served with the United States Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations for 15 years.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location Texas