Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, August 16, 2020
Add to My HeroesAldemar Rengifo, Jr.
Lieutenant Aldemar Rengifo died after contracting COVID-19 during an exposure while on duty.
Lieutenant Rengifo had served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and son.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 600 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 20 years, 7 months
- Badge L-333
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, July 27, 2020