Police Officer Jorge Cabrera

Police Officer Jorge Cabrera

Mission Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, August 24, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Jorge Cabrera

Police Officer Jorge Cabrera died after contracting COVID-19 as the result of a presumed exposure while on duty.

Officer Cabrera had served with the Mission police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 12 years, 1 month
  • Badge 416

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

communicable disease, COVID-19