Sergeant Virgil Lynn Thomas, Sr.

Richmond Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, August 20, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Virgil Lynn Thomas, Sr.

Sergeant Virgil Thomas died after contracting COVID-19 during a call for service.

Sergeant Thomas had served with the Richmond Police Department for 24 years. He had previously served with the Albany Police Department and Novato Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 1270

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

COVID-19, communicable disease