Harris County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, August 14, 2020
Add to My HeroesStephen Bradley Crazywolf Dutton
Deputy Sheriff Steven Dutton died after contracting COVID-19 in a presumed exposure while on duty.
Deputy Dutton was a U.S. Navy veteran. He is survived by his wife, three children, and 10 grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge SD25
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available