Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, April 19, 1911
Add to My HeroesChristopher Reynolds
Special Officer Christopher Reynolds was shot and killed in Lackawanna, New York.
It is believed that he had encountered several men breaking into a freight car in the Ridge Road Yards and was shot in the head and chest before drawing his own gun. He was found by other railroad employees along the tracks underneath the Ridge Road bridge. The employees placed him on a train engine and transported him into Buffalo to be taken to a hospital, where he died a short time later without regaining consciousness.
It is not known if any suspects were ever identified or arrested.
Officer Reynolds had served with the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railroad Police Department for several years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New York
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified