Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, October 10, 1907
Add to My HeroesHugh A. Goring
Special Officer Hugh Goring was struck and killed by a train near the William Street crossing in the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern rail yards in Buffalo, New York, at about 3:30 pm.
He was making his last rounds of the day when he attempted to cross a set of tracks between two rail cars not realizing that a locomotive was shunting cars on the track to make a coupling. He was crushed between the two rail cars.
Officer Goring was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railroad Police Department for five months. He was survived by his wife and two children from a previous marriage.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location New York